SAN FRANCISCO BOOK FESTIVAL HONORS “INTERN NATION”
San Francisco (May 11, 2011) _ A study of the
exploitation of the youngest members of the
international work force is the grand prize winner of
the San Francisco Book Festival, which honors the
best books of the spring.
“Intern Nation: How To Earn Nothing and Learn
Little in the Brave New Economy” (Verso) is an
examination by author Ross Perlin of the huge
number of unpaid “interns” that have proliferated in the
work force over the last decade. Afforded few
protections and no standing in courts, this growing
sub-culture is found at some of the largest corporations
and non-profits in the world.
The skeptical look inside at the forces shaping this
economic wonder captivated the judges and holds a mirror
up to a trend that is undermining and displacing the
regular workforce.
Perlin will be honored May 21 at the Hotel Rex in San
Francisco.
Other winners in the competition:
BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY:
WINNER: 56: Joe DiMaggio and the Last Magic Number in
Sports – Kostya Kennedy
RUNNER-UP: Storyteller: The Authorized Biography of
Roald Dahl – Donald Sturrock
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Johnny Appleseed: The Man, the Myth, the American
Story – Howard Means
Mr. Speaker! The Life and Times of Thomas B. Reed –
James Grant
You Came Here To Die, Didn’t You – Sherie Holbrook
Labedis
A Complicated Man – Michael Takiff
Adam Smith: An Enlightened Life – Nicholas
Phillipson
Damn You, Scarlett O’Hara – Darwin Porter and Roy
Moseley
My Two Wives and Three Husbands – S. Stanley Gordon
GENERAL NON-FICTION
WINNER: Intern Nation – Ross Perlin
RUNNER-UP: The Lost Dogs – Jim Gorant
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Comfortably Unaware – Dr. Richard A. Oppenlander
You Complete Me and Other Myths – Victoria Fleming,
Ph.D
Hard Rain Slow Train – Michael Anton Miller
Soaring Above Co-Addiction – Lisa Ann Espich
GENERAL FICTION
WINNER: Savages: A Novel – Don Winslow
RUNNER-UP: The Wake of Forgiveness – Bruce Machart
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
The Gray Zone – Daphna Ziman
Separation of Faith – Cheri Laser
Anarcho Grow – T.A. Sedlak
Love Like A Dog – Anne Calcagno
Howling at the Moon – Steven Mayfield
So Much Pretty – Cara Hoffman
Hana-lani – Christine Sunderland
Waiting on Humanity – Tonya Foster
Bluegrass Betrayal – Robert Monahan
Fool’s Republic – Gordon W. Dale
Mormon Fairy Tales – Johnny Townsend
HISTORY
WINNER: Hitler’s Holy Relics – Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
RUNNER-UP: A Covert Affair: Julia Child and Paul
Child in the OSS – Jennet Conant
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
The Last Gunfight – Jeff Guinn
Great Negotiations – Fredrik Stanton
Atlas of the Transatlantic Slave Trade – David
Eltis/David Richardson
In the Ould Age – Johnny McKeagney
Finding Granddad’s War – Jeffrey Badger
BUSINESS
WINNER: The Highest Calling – Lawrence Janesky
RUNNER-UP: A New Brain for Business – Richard S.
Trafton & S. Diane Marentette
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Seeing Red Cars – Laura Goodrich
Cognitive Investing – Rich Willis
The Wholesaler’s Companion – Craig Mr. Porter
Rollins
Asperger’s On the Job – Rudy Simone
Little Things Matter – W. Todd Smith
PHOTOGRAPHY/ART
WINNER: Devil Dog – David Talbot/Spain Rodriguez
RUNNER-UP: Dreaming Bhutan – Nicole Grace
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Rare View San Francisco – Tushar Routh
West Virginia Waterfalls – Ed Rehbein/Randall Sanger
Days of Our Lives 45 Years – Greg Meng and Eddie
Campbell
HOW-TO
WINNER: Escape from the Plastic Prison – Benn Perry
RUNNER-UP: Your Green Family Blueprint – Tracy
Lydiatt
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Feng Shui Life Mapping – Salvatore Manzi
Money Management Easy as 1, 2, 3 – Ernest Burley,
Jr.
COOKBOOKS:
WINNER: Let’s Cook Tonight – Gigi Centaro
RUNNER-UP: Around the World in Ninety Dishes – Jody
Bunting, et. al
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Teen Cuisine – Matthew Locricchio
The Wild Table – Seasonal Foraged Food – Connie
Green/Sarah Scott
Raw Food for Everyone – Alissa Cohen/Leah J. DuBois
Cookielicious – Janet K. Keeler
TEENAGE
WINNER: FreeK Camp – Steve Burt
RUNNER-UP: The House of Six Doors – Patricia Selbert
HONORABLE MENTION:
Richer – Jean Blasiar
CHILDREN’S
WINNER: Stella and the Stars – Andy Wang
RUNNER-UP: Curio: A Shetland Sheepdog Meets the Crow
– Jeanette A Griver
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Dogs Work Too! – Anthony M. T. Majewski
The Most Beautiful Color of All – Kelly Fischer
The Blues Go Birding Across America – Carol
Malnor/Sandy Fuller
Antics in the Attic – Stephanie J. Corum/Susan Tater
Silly Billy – Jeffery Martin
Walt Disney World Adventure: A Field Guide &
Activity Book for Explorers – Tracie A. Cook
Case 142 - A Bee to Remember" (A Ben the Bee Mystery) – Kerrian Neu
If Every Day was a Holiday – Michelle Kniss
Why Am I Blue? – Kevin Clemons/Sudade Benjamin
Twinkle Toes – Donna Scott Nusrala/Amy Rottinger
Skater Kate – Hilary Malloy
GAY
WINNER: Torn Apart – Judy Rickard
WILD CARD
WINNER: Fate’s Janitors – Keith R. Wilson
RUNNER-UP: When Cancer Hits Home – Patrick Maguire,
MD
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Green Pieces: Green From the Ground Up – Drew
Aquilina
Fingerprints…A Coffeehouse Reader – Lew Decker
Putting Your Best Book Forward – Ellen Reid
301 Answers to Tough Business Questions – Vicky
Oliver
The Vulcan Precept – Guy Nair
The Haunting of Wolfe Haven – Debbie A. Heaton
Traegonia, The Sunbow Prophecy – K.S. Krueger/Dino
C. Crisanti
Tales from the Coast – Jim Blackview
Bounce – Jonathan Freedman
AUDIO/SPOKEN WORD
WINNER: The Highest Calling – Lawrence Janesky
RUNNER-UP: God, Seed – Rebecca Foust and Lorna
Stevens
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Xs, An Allie Armington Mystery – Louise Gaylord
Rabbit in the Moon – Deborah & Joel Shlian
POETRY
WINNER: All That Gorgeous, Pitiless Song – Rebecca
Foust
RUNNER-UP: Cradling Monsoons – Sarah McKinstry-Brown
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
A Split Second of Light – Stewart Florsheim
Hood Hieroglyphics – Diallo Frazier
Empire – Xochiquetzal Candelaria
Iconic Poetry – Sara Lauritzen
As Sons Love Their Mothers – Jeffery Martin
UNPUBLISHED
WINNER: Stinky Dog – Katie Foster
RUNNER-UP: The Quest – Guy Nair
SPIRITUAL
WINNER: The Enlightened Mom – Terri Amos-Britt
RUNNER-UP: Goddess Durga and the Sacred Female Power
– Laura Amazzone
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Touched by the Extraordinary – Susan Barbara Apollon
Reach Your Dreams – Alice Chan, Ph.D
Reiser’s Ramblings – Fr. Bernard Reiser
wHispers – Shirley Pieters Vogel
SCIENCE FICTION
WINNER: Nightstalker – Rebecca Rock
RUNNER-UP: Singular – David F. Porteous
HONORABLE MENTION:
Hammerspace – V.J. Waks
COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES
WINNER: Corral Dust: More Ghost Writings of Charles
M. Russell – Richard Bird Baker
RUNNER-UP: The Anthology of Rap – Adam Bradley/Andrew
DuBois
HONORABLE MENTION:
Beyond the Shadow of My Pagoda – Daniel Burch
Fiddler
TECHNOLOGY
WINNER: Geek Dad: Awesomely Geeky Projects and
Activities for Dads and Kids to Share – Ken Denmead
|