BEACH BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES “LIFE, I
SWEAR” FOR TOP HONORS
LOS ANGELES_ An essay collection focused
on prominent Black women and inspired by a popular podcast is
the winner of the 2022 Beach Book Festival, which honors the
hottest reads of the summer.
Author Chloe Dulce
Louvouezo’s Life, I Swear Intimate Stories from Black
Women on Identity, Healing, and Self-Trust (Harper Design)
spotlights stories that relate to confronting pain, healing
wounds, and finding connection.
A mixture of essays,
photography and design, the book is a chronicle of
transformation and growth by modern Black women and their
private journeys, all told with raw honesty and self-love. Spun
off from the popular “Life, I Swear” podcast, the
book builds on its premise by diving deep into mental health,
identity and resilience. .
For its thought-provoking
and raw approach, the book is sure to spark conversations on the
beach or everywhere thoughtful people gather.
Other
winners in the competition:
ROMANCE:
WINNER:
The Refusal – Eve M. Riley
RUNNER-UP: Glissando
– Debbie Burke
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
SCIENCE FICTION:
WINNER:
Infernum – Jayson Adams
RUNNER-UP: True Taryn –
S.G. Blaise
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
The Methuselah
Gene – Michael S. Maurer
The Devil Pulls
the Strings – J.W. Zarek
Cargo 3120 Ties That Bind – Aaron
Walker Sr.
GENERAL NON-FICTION
WINNER:
Life, I Swear – Chloe Dulce Louvouezo
RUNNER-UP:
The Noble Edge – Dr. Christopher Gilbert
HONORABLE
MENTIONS:
Relentless –
Natasha Miller
Trust and
Confidence – Jim Lichtman
Hold, Please:
Stage Managing a Pandemic – Richard Hester
Midnight Flight
to Nuremberg – Marcus A. Nannini
The Liminal
Odyssey, The Alchemical Power… - Sande Hart
Dance Stance: Beginning Ballet for…
- Once Upon a Dance
CHILDREN’S BOOKS:
WINNER:
Whitney Wins Everything: A Tiny Ninja Book – Sasha
Graham
RUNNER-UP: Ollie & The Moon – Brian
Taubman
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
The Adventures
of Bob the Bat – D. Scott Davis
Queen Bee’s
Alphabet Cookbook – Mariah Ecke, RD and Teri Ecke
From Panama to New York: Jacquelina’s
Story –Jacqueline Atkins
BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR:
WINNER:
One Student At A Time – Ken Rand
RUNNER-UP:
Relentless – Natasha Miller
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Burn This City
to the Ground – N. Daniel
“Drop the
Baby; Put a Veil on the Broad!” – Margaux Soumoy
Salt & Light: The Complete Jesus -
Jonathan Geoffrey Dean
GENERAL FICTION:
WINNER: The
Golden Prison – Paul Alexander Sangillo
RUNNER-UP:
A Disturbing Nature – Brian Lebeau
HONORABLE
MENTIONS:
Friends, Foes
and Lovers – Bob Ford
Orchid Blooming
– Carole Van Den Hende
The Chase –
Mario Busacca and Hoyt A. Byrum
Strange Fire –
Joel Burcat
Twins –
Don Helin
Drunk Talk –
Mike Davis and TL Banks
Bushwacked in
the Outback – Nancy Raven Smith
Perfectly
Imperfect – Darlene P. Winston
Dr. Altman and the Concubines –
Jacqueline Shortell-McSweeney
WILD CARD
WINNER: Surviving
the Second Tier – M.K. Lever
POETRY
WINNER: A Brighter
Tomorrow – Lori Schneider, MD
HISTORY
WINNER: The Rise and
Fall of Wapato Lake –Ken Bilderback and Kris Bilderback
YOUNG ADULT
WINNER: One
Golden Day – Charles D’Amico
RUNNER-UP:
Breaking Down Vonnegut – Julia A. Whitehead
HOW-TO
WINNER: A Fish Ate My
Homework – Rick Robinson and Wade DeHate
RUNNER:
Relentless – Natasha Miller
GENRE-BASED
WINNER:
Osaka Games – Yurie Kiri
|